People

Affiliated Faculty

  • Gage Averill (Arts). Haiti, Haitian music; sound, music and power, music and politics; Caribbean music, steelband; ethnomusicology, world music.
  • Jon Beasley-Murray (French, Hispanic, and Italian Studies). Latin American cultural, literary, and political history; the Latin American left and social movements; ruins; film.
  • Kim Beauchesne (French, Hispanic, and Italian Studies). Colonial Latin American literature and culture; postcolonial theory; notions of hybridity and multiculturalism; Trans-Atlantic/Trans-Pacific Studies; the politics of utopia in Latin America; literature and human rights.
  • Michael Blake (Anthropology). The archaeology of Chiapas, Mexico; the origins and spread of maize agriculture in the Americas.
  • Maxwell Cameron (Political Science). Comparative politics (Latin America) and international political economy; democratization in Latin America.
  • Anna Casas Aguilar (French, Hispanic, and Italian Studies). Literature, film, transatlantic studies, feminism, psychoanalysis, Chile, Mexico.
  • Lori Daniels (Forestry). Forest plants and trees; environmental protection and natural resource use; Chile, Argentina, Patagonia.
  • Mauricio Drelichman (Economics). Economic history; early modern Spain and the Spanish empire.
  • Claudio Ferraz (Economics). Political Economy and Development Economics; governance and accountability in developing countries, how politics affect public service delivery, the effects of electoral rules on political selection, and the role of the state in high crime and violence environments.
  • Denise Ferreira da Silva (The Social Justice Institute). Critical Racial and Ethnic Studies, Feminist Theory, Critical Legal Theory, Political Theory, Moral Philosophy, Postcolonial Studies.
  • Bill French (History). Latin American history; Mexican history (19th and 20th century); labour and social history; working class culture; gender.
  • Tirso Gonzales (Indigenous Studies, UBC Okanagan). Indigenous peoples; participatory research and methodologies; indigeneity, place, reindigenization; ecological justice and resource rights.
  • Gastón Gordillo (Anthropology). The spatiality of politics; race and ethnicity; Argentina; indigenous groups and criollos of the Gran Chaco; ruins; social memory, place-making, hegemony, borders and transnationality.
  • Hiroyuki Kasahara (Economics). Econometrics, International Trade; Chile.
  • Tamara Mitchell (French, Hispanic, and Italian Studies). Mexican and Central American Literature and Culture.
  • Shaylih Muehlmann (Anthropology). Environmental politics; linguistic anthropology; drug trafficking; indigeneity; water scarcity; the anthropology of the awkward; US-Mexico borderlands; Mexico.
  • Brianne Orr-Alvarez (French, Hispanic, and Italian Studies). Twentieth-century Latin American literature and culture; cultural and political theory; gender and masculinities; revolutionary and post-revolutionary Studies; myth and mythification.
  • Manuel Piña (Art History, Visual Art, and Theory). Global culture and politics; the ways in which visual culture, particularly photography, has historically advanced political agendas.
  • Tony Pitcher (Zoology). Fisheries, marine biodiversity, marine protected areas; fisheries in developing countries; Mexico, Chile.
  • Nuno Porto (Art History, Visual Art, and Theory). Curator, Africa and Latin America, Museum of Anthropology.
  • Pilar Riaño-Alcalá (School of Social Work and Liu Institute for Global Issues). Colombia; historical memory and the cultural dimensions of violence; forced migration (internal displacement and refuge); communities, social development and public art.
  • James Rochlin (Political Science, UBC Okanagan). Latin American politics and critical security studies; exploration of new conceptions of security in Latin America, including those related to insurgencies, race and class, as well as production of oil.
  • Alessandra Santos (French, Hispanic, and Italian Studies). Modern and contemporary Latin American literature and culture; cinema, visual and performing arts; literary criticism and critical theory.
  • Anthony Shelton (Anthropology and Museum of Anthropology). Critical museology; the incorporation of pre-Columbian ‘art’ into western collections, the non-Western art market, museums and national identity; Mexican and Iberian visual cultures; the influence of evangelisation and politics on the visual cultures of Latin America.
  • Jerry Spiegel (School of Population and Public Health and Liu Institute for Global Issues). The effects of globalization on health; global health and human security; the economic evaluation of interventions; health and equity in Latin America; Ecuador, Cuba.
  • Diane Srivastava (Zoology). Community ecology; the ecology of species diversity; biodiversity, conservation, habitat loss; Costa Rica.
  • Jessica Stites Mor (History, UBC Okanagan). Argentina, Southern Cone; Latin American cinema, cultural studies; human rights, solidarity, transnationalism, citizenship.
  • Juanita Sundberg (Geography). Central America; the US-Mexico border; feminist theory, critical race theory, post-humanism, and political ecology.
  • Felipe Valencia Caicedo (Economics). Intersection of Development Economics, Economic History and Economic Growth;  particularly interested in economic persistence with an emphasis on Latin America.
  • Marcello Veiga (Institute of Mining Engineering). Effects of metals in the environment; pollution caused by mining; social effects of mining on communities; Brazil, Venezuela, Chile and Peru.
  • Arturo Victoriano-Martínez (French, Hispanic, and Italian Studies). Caribbean Literature and Culture.
  • Hannah Wittman (Land and Food Systems). Rural and environmental sociology; agrarian citizenship; rural agricultural policy; community and rural development; agrarian political economy; social movements.
  • Annalee Yassi (School of Population and Public Health). Infection control in promoting healthy healthcare; HIV, TB and other infectious disease in the healthcare workforce; Ecuador, Cuba.

See also the full list of Latin Americanist faculty at UBC Okanagan.